Privacy Policy

25th May 2018

Introduction
Definitions and Interpretation
Why we collect your data
Our policy for processing your personal data
What do we do with your personal data?
Who else gets to see your personal data?
Your Rights
Maintenance of your personal data
General application of our Privacy Policy
Contact information
Governing Law and Jurisdiction

1.0 Introduction

1.1 This Privacy Policy is a statement as to how we will process your personal data. We take the security and privacy of you and your personal data very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please be aware that communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they are encrypted. The information collected is subject to computer processing, intended for the collation of information with the purpose of addressing enquiries and processing and supplying orders which you may request on our Site and to provide you with the most efficient service possible, and is strictly reserved for the service of marketing communications within Limagrain UK. We do not anticipate collecting or processing sensitive personal data about you.

The information collected is stored for a period deemed reasonable in relation to the product that is the subject to your enquiry, this will not exceed ten years and shall be stored by the Data Controller at Limagrain UK.

Limagrain UK undertakes that the collection and processing of your data complies with the European legislation on GPDR amended by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, to be adopted on 25 May 2018 and to be directly applicable in UK law.

As a consequence of said legislation, you have the right to access, rectify or request deletion of or opposition to the use of your data, as well as the right to portability of data concerning you. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain the communication of your information, please contact George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Legal Mention, Terms of Use, Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to within these) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand why we collect this information, how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By using our Site www.tuyv.co.uk you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.0 Definitions and Interpretation

2.1 The following words and expressions have the following meanings unless inconsistent with the context:

“Compliance Officer” George Phillips, who can be contacted by post at Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT or by email at George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk

“Cookies” a small amount of data sent from the server, which is then stored on your computer’s hard disc drive;

“GDPR” EU General Data Protection Regulation as amended from time to time; “data processors” “personal data” “process” or “processing” “sensitive personal data” as defined in the GDPR;

“Site” www.tuyv.co.uk;
“we”, “us” or “our” Limagrain UK Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number 01305690 whose registered office is at Limagrain UK, Joseph Nickerson Research Centre, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT and who may be contacted at enquiries@limagrain.co.uk; and “you”, “your” an individual, company, or firm accessing our Site.

2.2 References to “persons” include natural persons, firms, partnerships, companies, corporations, associations and organisations, (in each case whether or not having separate legal personality).

2.3 Use of any gender includes the other genders.

2.4 Words in the singular include the plural and words in the plural include the singular.

2.5 Any reference to “writing” or any cognate expression includes communications by post and email but not facsimile or text messages.

2.6 The headings to Conditions do not affect the interpretation of these Conditions.

2.7 Any phrase introduced by the term “include”, “including”, “in particular” or any similar expression will be construed as illustrative and will not limit the sense of the words preceding that term.

3.0 Why we collect your data

3.1 Our primary reason for collecting your personal data will depend on what you are visiting and using our site for. See point 3.3 to 3.5 for details

3.2 If you submit an enquiry to us using one of our enquiry forms, by telephone or by email, we will collect the information you provide to us in order to respond to your enquiry. This information may be passed to relevant personnel within Limagrain to ensure the best possible response, however it will not be shared with any third party without you giving your prior consent. You will be given the choice to opt in to related marketing communications at this point. Information collected here includes; name, email address, telephone, business name, address, postcode and your enquiry. The only mandatory fields are name, email and telephone so we can respond to your enquiry.

3.3 If you subscribe to our updates, we will collect your name and email address to send you occasional updates regarding the latest technical data, results, news, events and related new products, publications or services. You can easily change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time, using the unsubscribe link on any of these communications. We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform to provide this service. By submitting our ‘get updates’ form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

3.4 If you enter one of our prize draws, competitions, or participate in any of our other promotional offers, we will collect your data to enter you into that offer, to check your eligibility for that offer and to let you know the outcome of your entry where applicable. Details collected will vary depending on the nature of the offer but will include name and relevant contact information.

3.5 If you make use of our Trial Seed Order Form, we will collect your name, delivery address, invoice address, telephone and email in order to process and fulfil your order in line with the attached terms and conditions and this privacy policy. You have a choice on how to submit the form, via email, post or fax. Your details will be shared among related Limagrain personnel to fulfil your order and any related delivery companies, which are bound to strict contracts with regards to the privacy of any details we supply to them.

3.6 If you make use of our Post Harvest Pesticide and Crop Identity Declaration Form, we will collect your name, trading name and position, as well as crop identification information as required.

4.0 Our policy for processing your personal data

4.1 What personal data do we process and where do we get it from?

4.2 Personal data may be obtained automatically by your internet browser.

4.3 The types of personal data which we may collect from you could include, for example, your name, email address, postcode, telephone number and other information that you choose to share with us that is informed and relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

4.4 We may also collect technical and non-personally identifiable data about your visit to our Site through the use of cookies. This data may include, for example, the pages which you browse and the “IP” (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your computer to the internet. This data helps us to better manage and develop our Site.  Please refer to Condition 2.1 of this Privacy Policy for further information on our use of cookies or view our Cookies Policy here

4.5 This Site uses analytical or search engine providers in order to better optimize or improve our Site and our visitor’s experience of our Site. We use Google Analytics and Twitter Analytics for this purpose. There is more detail on this in 4.6

4.6 We currently use Google Analytics to monitor our website performance and to understand the impact of paid and non-paid marketing activities on our website traffic. Google Analytics provides analysis of visitors IP address, to track their progress and actions on the site, such as time spent, pages viewed and the device used to browse the site. We look at this at a summary level and are unable to identify individual visitors using this information, we simply wish to understand how our website is performing over time and to improve the service we provide for visitors using this information. You can read more about Google’s Privacy Policy and their Compliance here https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none

5.0 What do we do with your personal data?

5.1 We will process your personal data so that:

5.2 we can fulfil our obligations to you under any contract subject to our terms and conditions of sale and those relating to our Site;

5.3 we can deal with the general queries you raise from time to time via the “Contact Us” or “Make an Enquiry” links on our Site. You will have the choice to opt in to marketing communications by post, telephone, SMS or by email at the point of submission of your personal data;

5.4 Other purposes for which we may process your personal data are:

5.5 the general administration of your records by us;

5.6 the general maintenance of our database and records by us;

5.7  for the purposes of improving the services we provide to you;

5.8 for security purposes to protect your personal data held and/or processed by us;

5.9 for our general marketing purposes if you have given your consent or there is a legitimate interest in place.

5.10 Our data processing may take place in other jurisdictions from time to time but continues to be subject to the governing law specified in Condition 10 of this Privacy Policy, except where national law cannot be excluded.

5.11 We use cookies to collect data and identify individual users on our Site in order to provide a better experience for you. Further information about the cookies we use can be found in our separate Cookie Policy.

5.12 You acknowledge that by providing personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

6.0 Who else gets to see your personal data?

6.1 Our data processors within Limagrain.

6.2 Such couriers or fulfilment service providers used by us from time to time for the purposes of delivering goods or services to you, where applicable. If third parties are used for processing or fulfilment of a service or request, we will inform you and provide a link to their own individual privacy policy and terms of service. You will then be able to decide if you wish to provide your personal data or not.

6.3 Third party companies which we may use from time to time for our marketing and advertising purposes. If this is the case, we will ensure that this is made clear and ask for your permission in each case

6.4 We may also need to disclose your personal information in the event that:

6.5 We have a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, enforce a contract we have with you, or need to disclose personal data to protect our rights, property or safety and those of our visitors, customers or others.

7.0 Your Rights

7.1 You have the right to be informed about how your personal data is processed, this will be made clear whenever we collect your data.

7.2 You have the right to access your personal data by submitting a personal data subject access request which we will respond to in a lawful, fair and transparent manner. If you would like to submit a Subject Access Request, you can do so by contacting George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT or by email: George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk

7.3 You can set your internet browser to refuse cookies or you can ask your internet browser to alert you when a cookie is being set up (see our Cookie Policy).

7.4 You have the right to inform Limagrain UK of new or changes to your personal contact details. We are obliged to amend the contact details we hold and use them only for purposes in accordance with the law. To inform us of any change of details, contact George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT, or by email: George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk.

7.5 You have the right to erasure. You are entitled to ask Limagrain UK to remove information we hold on you. To do so, contact George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT, or by email: George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk.

7.6 You have the right to restrict processing. You have the right to block or suppress the processing of personal data if you believe it is incorrect. When processing is restricted, we will be permitted to store the personal data but not further process it.

7.7 You have the right to object to any processing that uses legitimate interest. We will provide this option at the point of data collection. To update your personal preferences, please contact George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT or by email: George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk .

7.8 You have the right to opt out of marketing communications at any time by emailing unsubscribe to enquiries@limagrain.co.uk

8.0 Maintenance of your personal data

8.1 We are committed to the security of your personal data. All of our employees and sub-contractors with access to your personal data and/or who are associated with the processing of that data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

8.2 We have implemented technology measures and security policies to protect the personal data that we have in our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss.

8.3 The personal data that we collect from you will not be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) unless stated otherwise at the time of collection. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9.0 General application of our Privacy Policy

9.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection and use of your personal data provided to us and not to personal data you may provide directly to third parties. Any third parties will have their own policies in respect of processing personal data you provide to them and/or your personal data that we may disclose to them in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

9.2 This Privacy Policy may change from time to time to stay in line with the latest changes in legislation, so we encourage you to check it periodically.

9.3 Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal data. If a third party website is used in the processing of your data, we will make that known to you, and provide a link to the related third party privacy policy, so you can make an informed choice about the data you choose to share.

10.0 Contact information

10.1 If you have any queries about our processing or use of your personal data please contact George Phillips, Limagrain UK, Rothwell, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire, LN7 6DT, or by email: George.phillips@limagrain.co.uk.

10.2 If you want to learn more about your rights regarding your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner’s office information line on: (0044) 01625 545745 or visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

11.0 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

11.1 Limagrain UK undertakes that the collection and processing of your data complies with the European legislation on GPDR amended by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, to be adopted on 25 May 2018 and to be directly applicable in UK law.

Last Updated: 25th May 2018

View all News

Get in Touch

If you would like to know more about our TuYV resistant varieties, or would like to speak to one of our team

Get the latest news about TuYV